Jennifer Cool, Ph.D.
President-Elect

Assistant Professor (Teaching) of Anthropology
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA 90089
Phone: 310-498-2470
[email protected]

Suzanne Morrissey, Ph.D.
Secretary-Treasurer
Professor of Anthropology
Colorado College
[email protected]

Jennifer D. Carlson, Ph.D.
GAD Program Chair and Member-at-Large

Visiting Research Fellow, Center for Energy and Environmental Research in the Human Sciences
Rice University
Houston, TX
[email protected]

Kathryn Kozaitis, Ph.D.
President-Elect
Chair and Professor, Anthropology
Georgia State University
Atlanta, GA 30303
Phone: 404-413-5151
[email protected]

Katie Nelson, Ph.D.
Communications Director

Instructor of Anthropology
Inver Hills Community College
Inver Grove Heights, MN 55076
[email protected] (preferred)
[email protected]

John M. Coggeshall, Ph.D.
GAD Program Chair and Member-at-Large

Professor of Anthropology
Dept. of Sociology-Anthropology
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634

Student Representative
TBD

COMMITTEES AND INTEREST GROUPS

Audrey Ricke, Ph.D.
Chair, Teaching Anthropology Interest Group (TAIG)

Lecturer
Indiana University School of Liberal
Indianapolis, IN 46202
[email protected]

Patricia G. Lange, Ph.D.
Co-Chair, Committee for the Anthropology of Science, Technology and Computing (CASTAC)

Associate Professor and Chair of Critical Studies
California College of the Arts (San Francisco).
[email protected]

Rebekah Cupitt, Ph.D.
Co-Chair, Committee for the Anthropology of Science, Technology and Computing (CASTAC)

Lecturer in Digital Design
Media & Cultural Studies
School of Arts Birkbeck
University of London
[email protected]

Sarah Hautzinger
Chair, Federation of Small Anthropology Programs (FOSAP)
Professor of Anthropology
Colorado College
[email protected]

Grant Arndt, Ph.D.
Convener, History of Anthropology
Associate Professor of Anthropology
American Indian Studies
Department of World Languages and Cultures
Iowa State University
[email protected]
https://language.iastate.edu/directory/arndt/
https://sites.google.com/site/gparndtwork/

 

GAD AWARDS COMMITTEE

Jennifer Cool, Ph.D.
Chair, GAD Awards Committee

Assistant Professor (Teaching) of Anthropology
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA 90089
Phone: 310-498-2470
[email protected]

GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY BULLETIN

Conrad Kottak, Ph.D.
General Anthropology Bulletin Co-Editor

Professor of Anthropology
Department of Anthropology
University of Michigan
[email protected]

Kathryn Kozaitis, Ph.D.
General Anthropology Bulletin Co-Editor

Chair and Professor, Anthropology
Georgia State University
Atlanta, GA 30303
Phone: 404-413-5151
[email protected]

Christopher A. Furlow, Ph.D.
General Anthropology Bulletin Co-Editor

Courtesy Assistant Professor of Anthropology
Department of Anthropology
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL 32611
Phone: 352-335-6905
[email protected] or [email protected]

PROGRAMMING COMMITTEE

Ian Lowrie

Elizabeth Reddy, Ph.D.
Lecturer in Sociology and Anthropology
Bucknell University
[email protected]

MEMBERS At LARGE

Jenny Carlson, Ph.D.
Lecturer in Global Studies
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
[email protected]

Past Presidents

We are missing details of GAD’s early years. Please contact us, if you have any historical information to add.

  • Jane Livingston?
  • 1975
  • 1976-1978: Sylvia Forman
  • 1978-1980: Marvin Harris
  • 1980-1982: Conrad Kottak (Washington D.C., Los Angeles, Washington D.C.)
  • 1986-1987: Sylvia Forman (Philadelphia, Chicago)
  • 1988-1989: Marvin Harris (Phoenix, Washington, D.C.)
  • 1990-1992: Conrad Kottak (New Orleans, Chicago, San Francisco)
  • 1993-1994: Nancie Gonzalez (Washington D.C., Atlanta)
  • 1995-1996: David McCurdy (Washington D.C., San Francisco)
  • 1997-1998: Elliott Skinner (Washington, D.C., Philadelphia)
  • 1999-2000: Patricia Rice (Chicago, San Francisco)
  • 2001-2002: Jonathan Marks (Washington D.C., New Orleans)
  • 2003-2004: Karl Heider (Chicago, Atlanta)
  • 2005-2006: Peter Brown (Washington D.C., San Jose)
  • 2007-2008: Susan Sutton (Washington D.C., San Francisco)
  • 2009-2010: Emily Schultz (Philadelphia, New Orleans)
  • 2011-2012: Chris Furlow (Montreal, San Francisco)
  • 2013-2014: Sam Cook (Chicago, Washington, D.C.)
  • 2015-2016: Eric Lassiter (Denver, Minneapolis)
  • 2017-2018: Robert A. Myers (Washington, D.C., San Jose)
  • 2019-2020: Anthony Kwame Harrison (Virginia Tech)